AÉRO-DG Dangerous Goods Solutions
TDG · 1991 to 2025Data brief 01 · All modes

Dangerous goods incidents in Canada are down 26% since the late 1990s

Thirty-five years of Government of Canada records show real progress on rail and in the air. Road is where the remaining work sits, and much of it starts at the shipper's dock.

By Abhinav Kaushal, IATA DG certified5 min readUpdated Data: Government of Canada (TDIH), 1991 to 2025
Class 1 explosive labelDivision 2.1 flammable gas labelClass 3 flammable liquid labelDivision 4.1 flammable solid labelDivision 5.1 oxidizer labelDivision 6.1 toxic labelClass 7 radioactive, category i-white labelClass 8 corrosive labelClass 9 miscellaneous label
26%fewer incidents a year than 1996 to 2000, comparing five-year averages
68%lower for air, the biggest gain of any mode
86%of 2025 incidents happened on the road
332incidents recorded in 2025, up from 293 the year before

Since 1991, Transport Canada has recorded the dangerous goods (DG) incidents reported to it. The Government of Canada publishes the counts on its Transportation Data and Information Hub (TDIH). Read across 35 years, the line bends the right way.

How many dangerous goods incidents happen in Canada each year?

About 339 a year, based on the 2021 to 2025 average. The record peaked at 517 in 1996, and from 1996 to 2000 the country averaged 456 a year. That is roughly 117 fewer events every year.

Figure 1Air vs. road vs. all modes, incidents per year
Three line charts of dangerous goods incidents in Canada, 1991 to 2025, each on its own scale: all modes, road and air. Air fell to 3 in 2025, the fewest on record.0300600All modesPeak 517 (1996) · 332 in 20250200400RoadPeak 396 (1996) · 287 in 202502040AirPeak 32 (2006) · 3 in 2025, fewest on record19912000201020202025

Same timeline, separate scales. Air accounts for under 4% of incidents since 1991 (493 of 13,324), so on one shared scale its line would sit almost flat. Hover or tap any year for the full split by mode.

Show the numbers
YearAirRoadAll modesRailMarine
20253287332402
20244242293443
202311291344384
20224338368233
20219291358526
20207277328404
20194376448662
201813395453396
201714351400323
201617257301243
201511288332276
201410343385311
201317317393581
201222336400402
201123289345330
201013262302261
20099275327421
200812377436443
200717340428692
200632301383491
200517306386585
200417265374875
2003182383591003
200219319438973
200122314432897
200017387473654
199922350476986
199811339431810
199720311384476
199626396517887
199514245335715
19945218290616
19935192242441
199214300394746
199114328437905

Source: Government of Canada, Transportation Data and Information Hub (TDIH), Transport Canada data

Short-term swings are normal. In 2024 the total fell to 293, the lowest since 1994, and 2025 climbed back to 332.

Which transport mode improved most: air, rail or road?

Air, by a wide margin. All major modes now sit below their late-1990s levels, though the pace varies a lot.

Figure 2Drop in yearly incidents, 1996 to 2000 against 2021 to 2025
Bar chart of the drop in yearly dangerous goods incidents from 1996 to 2000 to 2021 to 2025: air 68%, rail 48%, all modes 26%, road 19%.Air68% fewerRail48% fewerAll modes26% fewerRoad19% fewer

Five-year averages. Marine is left out: it never exceeded 7 cases in a year, too few for a trend.

Show the numbers
ModeAverage a year, 1996 to 2000Average a year, 2021 to 2025Drop
Air19668%
Rail763948%
All modes45633926%
Road35729019%

Source: Government of Canada, Transportation Data and Information Hub (TDIH), Transport Canada data

Air made the biggest gain, from 19 cases a year to 6. Rail roughly halved, from 76 to 39. Road moved least, from 357 to 290, so its share of all incidents grew from 78% to 85%.

Road has the most dangerous goods incidents

Road carried 86% of the incidents recorded in 2025.

Separate Transport Canada tables on submode and cause show where this happens:

One incident can list more than one cause. Since 1991, road accounts for about 81% of every record in the series.

Which causes of dangerous goods incidents changed most?

The causes a shipper controls fell the most. Overfill, blocking and bracing, and loading problems all shrank as a share of incidents, while loss of control and road debris grew.

Figure 3What changed behind the 26% drop
Share fellShare rose1996 to 2000, or little change since (under 2 points)
Radial chart of dangerous goods incidents in Canada by cause, 1996 to 2000: 456 incidents a year. Bars show the share of road, rail and air incidents that list each cause.ROADRAILAIR456A YEAR1996 TO 2000
Radial chart of dangerous goods incidents in Canada by cause, 2021 to 2025: 339 incidents a year. Bars show the share of road, rail and air incidents that list each cause.ROADRAILAIR339A YEAR2021 TO 2025

Rose most on road and rail: road loss of control (18% to 32%), rail obstacles or debris (4% to 18%), road obstacles or debris (6% to 19%). Fell most: air procedures not followed (39% to 0%), rail loading and handling (18% to 3%), road overfill (11% to 0%). Bar length shows the share of that mode's incidents that list the cause, from 0 at the inner edge; the dashed rings mark 20% and 40%. One incident can list several causes. The centre shows incidents a year across all modes; marine, under 7 cases a year, has no cause table here. Air's 2021 to 2025 shares rest on 31 incidents, so read them as direction, not precision. Hover or tap a bar for the numbers.

Show the numbers
ModeCause1996 to 20002021 to 2025Change
RoadLoss of control18% (327 of 1,783)32% (469 of 1,449)+14 points
RoadObstacle or road debris6% (115 of 1,783)19% (270 of 1,449)+12 points
RoadLoading, unloading or handling14% (256 of 1,783)10% (139 of 1,449)-5 points
RoadPoor weather or road conditions4% (68 of 1,783)13% (192 of 1,449)+9 points
RoadBlocking or bracing11% (198 of 1,783)4% (64 of 1,449)-7 points
RoadOverfill11% (205 of 1,783)0% (2 of 1,449)-11 points
RailPoor infrastructure18% (69 of 379)14% (27 of 197)-5 points
RailObstacle or debris4% (15 of 379)18% (35 of 197)+14 points
RailLoading, unloading or handling18% (69 of 379)3% (5 of 197)-16 points
RailDefective fittings or valves8% (29 of 379)8% (15 of 197)-0 points
RailValve failure10% (39 of 379)4% (8 of 197)-6 points
RailLoose fittings or valves4% (17 of 379)5% (10 of 197)+1 points
AirLoading, unloading or handling30% (29 of 96)23% (7 of 31)-8 points
AirProcedures not followed39% (37 of 96)0% (0 of 31)-39 points
AirBlocking or bracing11% (11 of 96)6% (2 of 31)-5 points
AirElectrical failure0% (0 of 96)16% (5 of 31)+16 points
AirUndeclared or misdeclared0% (0 of 96)16% (5 of 31)+16 points
AirCombustion0% (0 of 96)10% (3 of 31)+10 points

Source: Government of Canada, TDIH (Transport Canada data): road, rail and air incidents by cause, and incidents by mode

What counts as a reportable dangerous goods incident?

Under Part 8 of the Transportation of Dangerous Goods (TDG) Regulations, the person in charge of the means of containment must report a release, an anticipated release, a loss or a theft. That duty applies when the quantity tops the limit set in the Regulations and the event endangers, or could endanger, public safety. Reports go to CANUTEC, Transport Canada's emergency response centre for dangerous goods.

What the dangerous goods incident data does not show

How shippers can prevent dangerous goods incidents

By checking five things before freight leaves the dock. Many incidents trace back to how a shipment was prepared, and those controls sit with the shipper.

Before it leaves your dock5 checks
  1. ClassifyThe right UN number, class and packing group, confirmed against the Safety Data Sheet.
  2. PackPackaging that meets the rules for the goods (UN-specification where required), closed exactly as the maker specifies.
  3. Mark and labelPlaced as each mode requires: TDG Regulations on the ground, IATA DGR in the air, IMDG Code at sea.
  4. DocumentA complete, accurate shipping document or Shipper's Declaration.
  5. TrainAnyone who prepares or handles the load holds current training for it.

For hands-on help, our dangerous goods packing services cover classification, packing, labels and documents.

Frequently asked questions

How many dangerous goods incidents did Canada record in 2025?

A total of 332: 287 on the road, 40 by rail, 3 by air and 2 marine, according to Government of Canada data on TDIH, collected by Transport Canada.

Are dangerous goods incidents in Canada going down?

Yes, over the long run. The 2021 to 2025 average of 339 a year sits about 26% below the 1996 to 2000 average of 456. Single years still swing: 2025 rose 13% on 2024.

Where can I find official Canadian DG incident data?

Transport Canada collects the reports, and the Government of Canada publishes them on the Transportation Data and Information Hub, with tables from 1991 onward.

How we analyzed the data

We downloaded the TDIH table "Number of dangerous goods incidents recorded by mode". We confirmed that each year's modes add up to its total and rounded averages to whole numbers. All figures on this page come from that table.

AÉRO-DG Solutions

GTA and Toronto Pearson (YYZ)

Ship it right the first time.

Dangerous goods-certified packing, marking, labeling and declaration preparation, done on-site at your warehouse before the freight moves.

Sources

  1. Number of dangerous goods incidents recorded by mode, Government of Canada, Transportation Data and Information Hub (TDIH), Transport Canada data, 1991 to 2025, accessed October 2026.
  2. Number of reportable dangerous goods incidents by mode and submode, Government of Canada, Transportation Data and Information Hub (TDIH), Transport Canada data, 1991 to 2025, accessed October 2026.
  3. Number of reportable road dangerous goods incidents by cause, Government of Canada, Transportation Data and Information Hub (TDIH), Transport Canada data, 1991 to 2025, accessed October 2026.
  4. Number of reportable rail dangerous goods incidents by cause, Government of Canada, Transportation Data and Information Hub (TDIH), Transport Canada data, 1991 to 2025, accessed October 2026.
  5. Number of reportable air dangerous goods incidents by cause, Government of Canada, Transportation Data and Information Hub (TDIH), Transport Canada data, 1991 to 2025, accessed October 2026.